KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

gifting

French translation: cadeaux à distribuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gifting
French translation:cadeaux à distribuer
Entered by: Sophieanne

02:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: gifting
Context: Be it gifting, premium items or memorabilia, this is the place where you can find...
It concerns licensee showcasing their products
B. Bournet
cadeaux...
Explanation:

qu'il s'agisse de cadeaux à distribuer
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
Merci, je croyais qu'il y avait peut-être une expression figée pour ce type de terme en marketing.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handing out gifts
NancyLynn
3 +1cadeaux...
Sophieanne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handing out gifts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-03 02:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they just meant: gifts, as in a giftshop

a bit more context would be helpful

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: Yes, simply gifts should do it.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadeaux...


Explanation:

qu'il s'agisse de cadeaux à distribuer

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci, je croyais qu'il y avait peut-être une expression figée pour ce type de terme en marketing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci