KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

into administration

French translation: redressement judiciaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:into administration
French translation:redressement judiciaire
Entered by: Valerie Benon

19:23 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: into administration
... and was subsequently placed into administration on the...
Valerie Benon
redressement judiciaire
Explanation:
[PDF] COURT OF APPEAL OF VERSAILLES 24th Section THE REPUBLIC OF FRANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... following a filing of a petition for insolvency, the Commercial Court of Pontoise put SAS ISA DAISYTEK into Administration 1 and ... 1 "redressement judiciaire". ...
www.iiiglobal.org/country/ european_union/Daisytek_CA_Versailles.pdf
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3redressement judiciaire
jemo
3être placée sous contrôle judiciaire
Richard Benham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redressement judiciaire


Explanation:
[PDF] COURT OF APPEAL OF VERSAILLES 24th Section THE REPUBLIC OF FRANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... following a filing of a petition for insolvency, the Commercial Court of Pontoise put SAS ISA DAISYTEK into Administration 1 and ... 1 "redressement judiciaire". ...
www.iiiglobal.org/country/ european_union/Daisytek_CA_Versailles.pdf

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: être mis/placé en ...
10 mins

agree  Guereau
12 mins

agree  Richard Benham: This looks pretty right...does anyone know the difference between administration and receivership?
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed into administration
être placée sous contrôle judiciaire


Explanation:
s’il s’agit d’une société en faillite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-03 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK! I give up! It seems I was given a bum steer by \"Harrap\'s Unabridged Dictionnaire\" (with a name like that, maybe I should have expected it).

Yes, French companies can be placed under \"contrôle judiciaire\", but in all the cases I can find, it\'s for misconduct of some kind and not because they\'re going broke.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: I believe 'sous ... iaire' means 'on probation'; but we're talking companies...; can't find any significant difference between receivership & administration
13 mins
  -> Yes it does in the case of people...//Read my note. Companies are placed under "contrôle judiciaire", but maybe not for being in default.