KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

successfully running a Fairtrade business is about meeting needs

French translation: Pour XXX...


18:33 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / fair trade business
English term or phrase: successfully running a Fairtrade business is about meeting needs
For XXX, successfully running a Fairtrade business is about meeting needs.

"Pour XXX, diriger avec succès une entreprise Fairtrade business c’est..." Je n'ai vraiment pas d'idées. Help!
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:Pour XXX...
Explanation:
Pour XXX, bien diriger un commerce équitable revient à satisfaire les besoins de la clientèle.
Selected response from:

Sébastien St-François
Grading comment
pour XXX, bien diriger un commerce équitable revien à satisfaires des besoins.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voir note svp.
peekay
4 +1repondre aux attentesmclasse
3 +1Pour XXX...Sébastien St-François
2sentence pleasemanaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase svp
Pour XXX...


Explanation:
Pour XXX, bien diriger un commerce équitable revient à satisfaire les besoins de la clientèle.

Sébastien St-François
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
pour XXX, bien diriger un commerce équitable revien à satisfaires des besoins.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
57 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase svp
voir note svp.


Explanation:
L’exploitation réussie d’une ligne Fairtrade, c’est de savoir combler (satisfaire) les besoins (de la clientèle)…

Je prends la liberté de présumer qu’on parle de la compagnie Fairtraide.

Cordialement,
P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-04 18:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eeuuh: Fairtrade

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Parfait.
38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase svp
repondre aux attentes


Explanation:
means answering the needs of customers, I suppose.

mclasse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: tout a fait!
13 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phrase svp
sentence please


Explanation:
Is about meeting needs : risque de rencontrer des problèmes ou risque d´être problématique, laborieux, nécéssiteux dans le sens oú le Faire Trade n´est pas équipé pour ça. C´est une autre manière de comprendre la phrase.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8