KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

We hope our merchandise will be of interest to you

French translation: Dans l'espoir que nos produits attirent votre attention


08:17 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: We hope our merchandise will be of interest to you
-
Lindsey
French translation:Dans l'espoir que nos produits attirent votre attention
Explanation:
suscitent votre intérêt ...
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dans l'espoir que nos produits attirent votre attentionxxxESPARRON
4 +2nous espérons que vous serez intéressés par nos produitsstelauso
4Nous espérons avoir attiré votre attention sur nos produitsxxxAmandine
3 +1Nous espérons que nos produits vous intéresserontxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous espérons que nos produits vous intéresseront


Explanation:
notre production

it all depends what sort of "merchandise" we are talking about: there are different ways of translating the word and I would need more context to be more precise. I have opted for a neutral formulation in the absence of more context.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we hope our merchandise will be of interest to you
Dans l'espoir que nos produits attirent votre attention


Explanation:
suscitent votre intérêt ...

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpedemonte
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  Lora Boisseau
3 mins
  -> Merci !

neutral  meggy: Yes except this isn't a complete sentence... it requires an ending, whereas the english stands alone. Otherwise I agree.
11 mins
  -> Pas sûr qu'une suite soit ici required ? Mais bon ... Merci !

agree  Oana Apetrei: I agree with maggy
21 mins
  -> Faut demander au Demandeur la manière dont le texte se présente.

agree  dinata
30 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> Merci à vous !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we hope our merchandise will be of interest to you
nous espérons que vous serez intéressés par nos produits


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie
5 mins

agree  DocT
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we hope our merchandise will be of interest to you
Nous espérons avoir attiré votre attention sur nos produits


Explanation:
.

xxxAmandine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench