KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Delaer shall keep Dealers's account

French translation: à jour


07:50 Aug 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Delaer shall keep Dealers's account
Delaer shall keep Dealers's account with Bou-Matic current.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:à jour
Explanation:
(spelling?--1 "Delaer" = Dealer?... 2 "Dealers's" really plural?)

a) if the sentence is Dealer shall keep Dealer's account...

=> Le revendeur devra garder son compte chez Bou Matic à jour.

b) if the sentence is Delaer shall keep Dealers's account...

=> Delaer devra maintenir à jour le compte courrant des revendeurs Bou Matic.

Selected response from:

sirthierry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1à joursirthierry
1compte courant
Monique Laville


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
petite phrase svp
compte courant


Explanation:
Delaer gardera (ou maintiendra) son compte avec celui de Bou-Matic.

Seul le contexte peut permettre de deviner le sens de cette phrase. Current account est compte courant. Donc current pourrait etre un abrégé de compte courant, ou bien en cours (affaires en cours).

Monique Laville
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petite phrase svp
à jour


Explanation:
(spelling?--1 "Delaer" = Dealer?... 2 "Dealers's" really plural?)

a) if the sentence is Dealer shall keep Dealer's account...

=> Le revendeur devra garder son compte chez Bou Matic à jour.

b) if the sentence is Delaer shall keep Dealers's account...

=> Delaer devra maintenir à jour le compte courrant des revendeurs Bou Matic.



sirthierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: Dealer et dealer's (posessif): A: Le revendeur/détaillant devra maintenir son compte chez Bou Matic à jour (payé de façon courante). Bou Matic est le fournisseur et exige cette condition de ses revendeurs.
1 hr
  -> Merci traviata! jolie explication :-)