ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

UGLI ORANGES CASE STUDY

French translation: l'étude de cas des oranges Ugli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UGLI ORANGES CASE STUDY
French translation:l'étude de cas des oranges Ugli

14:12 Nov 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: UGLI ORANGES CASE STUDY
ugli orange ?
contexte : Essentials of Management for Middle Managers
boisa
Belgium
l'étude de cas des oranges Ugli
Explanation:
.. le Ugli, résultat du croisement de Tangerine, Orange et Pomelo. NUTRITION. Tangerine et tous ces hybrides d’agrumes ont la même ...
www.e-sante.fr/guide/article_2281_125.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-27 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Ugli - Infomations about Ugli - [ Translate this page ]

... On le servira confit au moment du dessert. - L\'UGLI est le fruit du croisement entre la tangerine (une sorte de clémentine), l\'orange et le pomelo. ... ...
www.bizkitt.fr/Ug/Ugli_30333.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5l'étude de cas des oranges Ugli
Michel A.
1réflexion
Claudia Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ugli oranges case study
l'étude de cas des oranges Ugli


Explanation:
.. le Ugli, résultat du croisement de Tangerine, Orange et Pomelo. NUTRITION. Tangerine et tous ces hybrides d’agrumes ont la même ...
www.e-sante.fr/guide/article_2281_125.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-27 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Ugli - Infomations about Ugli - [ Translate this page ]

... On le servira confit au moment du dessert. - L\'UGLI est le fruit du croisement entre la tangerine (une sorte de clémentine), l\'orange et le pomelo. ... ...
www.bizkitt.fr/Ug/Ugli_30333.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anthony Chalkley: Ah yes, I remember them well
44 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  egunn
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Aurore Fussen
9 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ugli oranges case study
réflexion


Explanation:
si je cherche "ugli oranges" dans Google je trouve deux pages de test psychologiques, de situation, dans lesquels les "ugly oranges" sont juste un accessoire (fictif) qui intervient dans la solution du problème.
Aucune idée de l'équivalent en français, mais à mon avis ce ne sont pas de vraies oranges.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jacrav: C’est parce que le nom le plus courant est « Ugli fruit » … ;)
1 hr