KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

without terms

French translation: sans délai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without terms
French translation:sans délai
Entered by: Barbara Kremer

05:36 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: without terms
A deposit must be given of at least 50% for all customers without terms.

sans crédit?
Julie Martineau
France
sans delai
Explanation:
sans delai
Selected response from:

Barbara Kremer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sans accord de crédit
Conor McAuley
3 +2sans delai
Barbara Kremer
3sans conditions
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans delai


Explanation:
sans delai

Barbara Kremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville
5 mins

agree  kobay
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans accord de crédit


Explanation:
Yes, you're right.

Without any credit arrangements / those without an account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-03 08:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling reveals that it basically means without a contract or agreement with the company supplying the goods or service, but in this context means \"without credit terms\".

Usual set-up is that the company\'s insurance company will agree to insure the other 50%.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans conditions


Explanation:
L'aspect contractuel semble être le bon, mais ici je vois plutôt que le dépôt est versé quoiqu'il advienne, sans formalités, sans estimation préalables. Une sorte de provision permettant de voir venir avant de statuer, de d'indemnisation forfaitaire minimale. Ma perspective est ici celle d'une assurance.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72