KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

ATM

French translation: atmosphere


19:23 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ATM
C'est une description d'une montre.

Metallic color case with matching canvas bankd. High accuracy quartz movement. Mineral crystal scratch resistant lens. 1 ATM water-resistant & shock proof. Bright colored comfort-touch canvas bank and compass.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:atmosphere
Explanation:
to explain the water pressure it can resist
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8atmosphereFinn Skovgaard
5 +1bar
Merline


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
atm
atmosphere


Explanation:
to explain the water pressure it can resist

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: maybe, unless it's a watch that allows you to do your banking transactions directly : ATM ;-)
9 mins
  -> In that case, it would have been ATW (Automatic Teller Watch) :-)

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
13 mins

agree  1045
24 mins

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
35 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: étanche jusqu'à 1 atmosphère http://www.rodaniacanada.com/francais/technical.html
38 mins

agree  Merline: DocteurPC, c'est une autre sorte d'ATM :)
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  xxxpierre1881
5 hrs

agree  Demosthene
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar


Explanation:
L´étanchéité à l´eau se mesure en bars. Une unité de pression (1 bar) est équivalent à 1 atmosphère (ATM).
http://www.factory121.com/newProduct.ewl?languageId=2&conten...

1 bar équivalent à 1 atmosphère (atm).
http://www.fhs.ch/fr/faq.php

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Demosthene: le bar équivaut à 0,965 atmosphères, mais y est globalement assimilé
11 hrs
  -> Merci pour la précision. Mes connaissances là-dessus se limitent à ma rechecher d'hier sur Google :-)

agree  Finn Skovgaard: Technically correct. But for a description of a consumer product, chances are that "atmosphere" is better understood than "bar".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, and you are right about using the popular term in that matter.