KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Squishy top

French translation: à bout souple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squishy top
French translation:à bout souple
Entered by: PB Trans

23:48 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Squishy top
Description d'un stylo :

The most fun in a ballpoint. Squishy top clicker, translucent barrel. Super-ribbed comfort gripper.
kerbager
Canada
à bout souple
Explanation:
stylo à bout souple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-14 00:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme \"squishy toys\"... \"jouets souples\"
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3à bout souplePB Trans
3clic douxjacrav
2bout éponge
Julie Roy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
squishy top
bout éponge


Explanation:
Juste une idée... dans le même ordre d'idée qu'une bouteille de colle avec un « bou éponge ».

COLLE EN TUBE UHU 50ML
Colle non toxique et soluble dans l'eau. Le bout éponge permet de contrôler le débit de la colle.
http://www.colpitts.ca/catalogue/produit.html?[C1=0&C2=12&C3=2300&P=0&I=04848&C=00]

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elodie Rousseau: je suis pas sûre qu'un stylo à bille soit dôté d'un bout éponge
1 hr
  -> moi non plus :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
squishy top
à bout souple


Explanation:
stylo à bout souple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-14 00:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme \"squishy toys\"... \"jouets souples\"

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Plus vendeur que "squishy" !
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Julie Roy: Oui, beaucoup mieux que mon bout éponge! :-)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squishy top
clic doux


Explanation:
je crois qu’il s’agit d’un « top clicker » qui est « squishy » … et depuis la naissance du « Bic Clic », je n’ai jamais vu de synonyme pour « clic » … ou bien je ne les ai pas remarqués  ! … ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-14 02:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de tomber sur « bouton poussoir » … ;(

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70