KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

our *accountibility *scores in mini surveys improved

French translation: notre cote de crédibilité s'est améliorée dans les mini sondages


19:55 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: our *accountibility *scores in mini surveys improved
How to translate accountability in this type of US sentences ? responsabilité, I am more in favour of 'crédibilité, confiance (à l'égard du client)...What is your opinion ?
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:notre cote de crédibilité s'est améliorée dans les mini sondages
Explanation:
Je crois que tu as raison de pencher pour "crédibilité" plutôt que responsabilité.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide et appréciation du contexte et de ma petite première intuition. Thanks a lot Finn also. The 'cote de crédibilité' above mentioned seems accurate, indeed 'customers can rely on them. '
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notre cote de crédibilité s'est améliorée dans les mini sondagesginefour
4notre crédibilité mesurée lors de mini enquêtes s'est améliorée....
Michel A.
3 +1notre image d'entreprise responsable mesurée par des mini-enquêtes s'est amélioréexxxdf49f
3 -1à la question des mini-sondages si on peut compter sur nous, les résultats ont été améliorésFinn Skovgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notre cote de crédibilité s'est améliorée dans les mini sondages


Explanation:
Je crois que tu as raison de pencher pour "crédibilité" plutôt que responsabilité.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide et appréciation du contexte et de ma petite première intuition. Thanks a lot Finn also. The 'cote de crédibilité' above mentioned seems accurate, indeed 'customers can rely on them. '

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
7 mins

agree  Finn Skovgaard
7 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à la question des mini-sondages si on peut compter sur nous, les résultats ont été améliorés


Explanation:
My first hunch was also "reliability", but I don't like the dictionaries' French translation suggestions either. I suppose that with "accountability", it's meant that clients can "count on them", which can easily be translated to French, but at the cost of making the phrase longer and more awkward. More elegants solutions may be possible.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: accountability ne signifie en aucun cas "pouvoir compter sur nous"! il s'agit de responsabilité vis à vis de... de rendre compte/des comptes à - Absolutely not "to be able to count on someone"/contresens/no guesswork needed & la phrase n'a aucun sens :-)
27 mins
  -> You are absolutely right in the strict sense of the word. But your explanation of the word does not work well with a survey, as others have also spotted. Hence the need to try to figure out what the writer really meant. Guesswork to some degree.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notre crédibilité mesurée lors de mini enquêtes s'est améliorée....


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notre image d'entreprise responsable mesurée par des mini-enquêtes s'est améliorée


Explanation:
ou bien

l'image/la perception de notre responsabilité d'entreprise etc...


Accountability is absolutely NOT crédibilité


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-02-15 21:48:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est \"l\'image/la perception de...\" qui peut parfaitement être mesurée à l\'aide d\'enquêtes.

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: do agree that in US parlance at least, accountability is not credibility-it's responsibility for action towards... as in be accountable for one's actions....
1 hr
  -> glad to see I'm not alone in this! thanks :-)