KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

MPV, SUV, entry premium

French translation: monospace, 4x4


14:47 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: MPV, SUV, entry premium
Automobile : ventes classées par segment
Traduction des sigles et termes suivants ?
SUV
MPV
Small low
Small high
Entry premium
Small premium
Large
Mid premium
high premium
rdstrad
French translation:monospace, 4x4
Explanation:
SUV = 4x4
MPV = monospace

Les autres sont des berlines, je suppose (ordinary cars, family saloon, whether hatchback or not, etc.).
Je laisse aux autres les termes qui restent.
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monospace, 4x4Finn Skovgaard
3sport utility vehicle and multi purpose vehicleStephanie Huss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mpv, suv, entry premium
sport utility vehicle and multi purpose vehicle


Explanation:
depending on the context of course ...

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: yes, that's what it means in English, but I somehow got the subtle impression that the asker wanted the French equivalents...
4 mins
  -> of course

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mpv, suv, entry premium
monospace, 4x4


Explanation:
SUV = 4x4
MPV = monospace

Les autres sont des berlines, je suppose (ordinary cars, family saloon, whether hatchback or not, etc.).
Je laisse aux autres les termes qui restent.


    Reference: http://www.landrover.fr
    Reference: http://www.lacentrale.com
Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15