KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Global Head of Investments

French translation: Directeur général des investissements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Head of Investments
French translation:Directeur général des investissements
Entered by: btjones

22:40 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Global Head of Investments
I am trying to determine the French equivalent of the professional title Global Head of Investments. Thank you!
Brian Jones
Directeur général des investissements
Explanation:
Literal alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="directeur général ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 22:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Directeur mondial des investissements

Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is a tough choice. While "Mondial" would indeed provide a better sense of "Global," I cannot find any evidence of this title anywhere online. I think it would be safer to use "général."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Directeur Mondial des InvestissementsxxxNathalieVVT
2 +1Directeur général des investissements
Ariser


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global head of investments
Directeur général des investissements


Explanation:
Literal alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="directeur général ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 22:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Directeur mondial des investissements



Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is a tough choice. While "Mondial" would indeed provide a better sense of "Global," I cannot find any evidence of this title anywhere online. I think it would be safer to use "général."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global head of investments
Directeur Mondial des Investissements


Explanation:
Je dirais plûtot Mondial

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8