KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

typed by:

French translation: tapé (à la machine) par / dactylographié par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:typed by:
French translation:tapé (à la machine) par / dactylographié par
Entered by: lorette

14:57 Aug 9, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: typed by:
end of a birth certificate. There is the name of the officer who typed the document.

Typed by: JOHN S. DINGWAY
Seals paid through voucher 162/2006

actually if I could have the translation for the whole thing, this would be extremely helful!

Thank you.
Adriana
tapé (à la machine) par / dactylographié par
Explanation:
"Saisi par", gros doute. Plutôt domaine informatique.

To type in : entrer au clavier, saisir (comp)
To type : taper à la machine, dactylographier

Cela dépend du document, c'est vous qui l'avez sous les yeux !
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tapé (à la machine) par / dactylographié par
lorette
3Saisi par :celinemollet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saisi par :


Explanation:
J'hésite pour le reste... je cherche!

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapé (à la machine) par / dactylographié par


Explanation:
"Saisi par", gros doute. Plutôt domaine informatique.

To type in : entrer au clavier, saisir (comp)
To type : taper à la machine, dactylographier

Cela dépend du document, c'est vous qui l'avez sous les yeux !

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
54 mins
  -> merci Uma

agree  elysee: dactylographié par (voir le GTD en mettant "anglais" "type to", 3° sens) http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
2 hrs
  -> merci Elysee