KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Is there use of any type of illicit drug in your home?

French translation: y a-t-il (un) usage de drogues illictes au sein de votre foyer ?


12:59 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / translation of a home study
English term or phrase: Is there use of any type of illicit drug in your home?
Part of a series of questions used on the home study for adoption.
laurawheeler
France
French translation:y a-t-il (un) usage de drogues illictes au sein de votre foyer ?
Explanation:
ou
est-ce que quelqu'un consomme des drogues illicites dans votre foyer ?
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3y a-t-il (un) usage de drogues illictes au sein de votre foyer ?
Krystrad
4Est-ce que quelqu'un dans le foyer fait usade de drogue illicite.Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3chez vous les drogues illicites se consomment-elles?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is there use of any type of illicit drug in your home?
y a-t-il (un) usage de drogues illictes au sein de votre foyer ?


Explanation:
ou
est-ce que quelqu'un consomme des drogues illicites dans votre foyer ?

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: Ne serait-il pas mieux de remplacer "y a-il" par "faites-vous usage de"....
7 mins
  -> oui faites-vous est bcp mieucx, merci !

agree  briski: mieux vaut remplacer "y a-t-il"..pour le reste correct
10 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Alain Marsol
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is there use of any type of illicit drug in your home?
chez vous les drogues illicites se consomment-elles?


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: mauvaise tournure: les drogues ne consomment pas elles sont consommées !
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there use of any type of illicit drug in your home?
Est-ce que quelqu'un dans le foyer fait usade de drogue illicite.


Explanation:
Cela évite le "y a t-il" quelque peu maladroit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-20 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usage bien sûr.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8