KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Do you have a history of mental or emotional illness?

French translation: Antécédents de maladie mentale


13:03 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / translation of a home study
English term or phrase: Do you have a history of mental or emotional illness?
part of a series of questions for a home study for adopting a child.
laurawheeler
France
French translation:Antécédents de maladie mentale
Explanation:
Avez-vous des antécédents de maladie mentale?

selon http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection-R/Translation/S52-2-24... emotional illness=maladie mentale
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8avez-vous déjà eu une maladie mentale ou émotionnelle ?
Krystrad
4Avez vous des antecedents de maladies mentales ou de crises emotionelles?
Virgile
3Antécédents de maladie mentaleMagali Brazier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
do you have a history of mental or emotional illness?
avez-vous déjà eu une maladie mentale ou émotionnelle ?


Explanation:
ou encore : avez-vous des antécédents de maladie mentale ou émotionnelle ?

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, ever since I've been a translator...
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Eliane Bannwarth: antécédents oui!
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Alain Marsol: We're brothers in arms...
12 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Karine Gentil
35 mins
  -> merci !

agree  avsie: ma préférence va à antécédents
53 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Frederic Rosard: plutot les antecedents pour moi....
3 hrs

agree  Shooting: oui, "antécédents"
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you have a history of mental or emotional illness?
Antécédents de maladie mentale


Explanation:
Avez-vous des antécédents de maladie mentale?

selon http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection-R/Translation/S52-2-24... emotional illness=maladie mentale

Magali Brazier
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you have a history of mental or emotional illness?
Avez vous des antecedents de maladies mentales ou de crises emotionelles?


Explanation:
Une idee...

Virgile
Australia
Native speaker of: French