KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Is there any type of illicit drug in your home?

French translation: Détenez-vous chez vous la moindre substance illicite?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
French translation:Détenez-vous chez vous la moindre substance illicite?
Entered by: sporran

13:36 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / translation of a home study
English term or phrase: Is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
part of a series of questions for a home study for adopting a child.
laurawheeler
France
Détenez-vous chez vous la moindre substance illicite?
Explanation:
une suggestion:-)
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conservez-vousElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1Détenez-vous chez vous la moindre substance illicite?sporran
4Possédez-vous à domicile quel type de drogue que ce soit?
Eloïse Notet
4Votre foyer comprend-il n'importe quel type de drogues illicites?
Nathalie Reis
3Y a-t-il à votre domicile quelque type de drogue illicite?Shooting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
Votre foyer comprend-il n'importe quel type de drogues illicites?


Explanation:
une possibilité

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
Conservez-vous


Explanation:
une quelconque drogue illégale à votre domicile ?

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
Possédez-vous à domicile quel type de drogue que ce soit?


Explanation:
Possédez-vous à domicile quel type de drogue que ce soit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-10-20 14:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possédez-vous des drogues à domicile, quelles qu'elles soient .. pour être correcte

Eloïse Notet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: dans ce cas il aurait fallu dire "quelque type de drogue que ce soit", ce qui est du français correct
23 mins
  -> j'ai collé sur "quelles qu'elles soient", certes bancal mais c'était davantage pour le verbe que pour la fin de phrase. Mea Culpa :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
Détenez-vous chez vous la moindre substance illicite?


Explanation:
une suggestion:-)

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere
1 hr
  -> merci virgynet:-)

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is there any type of illicit drug in your home?
Y a-t-il à votre domicile quelque type de drogue illicite?


Explanation:
autre proposition...

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Joëlle Bouille