KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

to care deeply for someone

French translation: tenir énormément à quelqu'un


13:57 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / translation of a home study
English term or phrase: to care deeply for someone
part of a home study
laurawheeler
France
French translation:tenir énormément à quelqu'un
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tenir énormément à quelqu'un
Nathalie Reis
4aimer quelqu'un profondement
Virgile


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tenir énormément à quelqu'un


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
17 mins
  -> Merci Alain!

agree  nicole gelister: me too N
21 mins
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  Frederic Rosard
2 hrs
  -> Merci Frederic

agree  Jordane Boury
6 hrs

agree  Shooting
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aimer quelqu'un profondement


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-20 14:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Nathalie got the right expression...

Virgile
Australia
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Emérentienne