KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

as these qualities relate to adoptive parenting

French translation: dessous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as these qualities relate to adoptive parenting
French translation:dessous
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

12:55 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / translation of a home study
English term or phrase: as these qualities relate to adoptive parenting
Letters of reference testify to the stability, maturity, financial responsibility and sensitivity of the individuals as these qualities relate to adoptive parenting.
laurawheeler
France
dessous
Explanation:
Lettre de référence attestant de la stabilité, la maturité, la responsabilité financière et la sensibilité des personnes dans la mesure où ces qualités font référence aux parents adoptifs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-21 18:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à la place de "font référence" "concernent les parents adoptifs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-22 00:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut remplacer "aux parents adoptifs" par " à l'adoption parentale".
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Very nice! And thanks for the notes, which are helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1comme ces qualités figurent largement dans le rôle de parent d'enfant adopté
Sue Crocker
4dessousGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5 -1vu que ces qualités sont inhérentes aux parents adoptifs
MultiPro
3car ce sont les qualités que l'on demande aux parents adoptifs
Monique Laville
4 -1comme ces qualites sont associees/importantes a l'education d'enfants adoptes
Virgile


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme ces qualités figurent largement dans le rôle de parent d'enfant adopté


Explanation:
I think it would be best to opt for parent as a noun and then use adopted children as the qualifier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 13:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would perhaps be better to omit "largement" as this adds an element of intensity that is not present in the original text

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: je dirai parent 'adoptif' ce sont ceux qui adoptent ici et ne sont pas les adoptes ! N
6 mins
  -> merci, c'est vrai, j'avais oublié que "aopté" est un anglicisme!!!

agree  Christine Cooreman: D'accord avec la remarque de nicolegelister également !
15 mins
  -> Merci, Oops pour l'usage d'adopté!

agree  Frederic Rosard
1 hr

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Mauvais français; "figure largement dans le rôle" ne serait pas employé et ne fait pas partie de la phrase en anglais. "Comme" ne peut être utilisé dans ce cas là.
5 hrs

disagree  Monique Laville: d'accord avec NewCal
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vu que ces qualités sont inhérentes aux parents adoptifs


Explanation:
En effet, il est essentiel que les parents adoptifs fassent preuve de maturité, qu'ils jouissent d'une stabilité et d'une sécurité financière tout en révélant leur sensibilité humaine !
Des qualités qui leur sont requises, essentielles et inhérentes...

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Pourquoi inventer des termes qui ne figurent pas dans la phrase original; essentiel, que les parents fassent preuve, qu'il jourissent, révélant, requises, inhérentes. La phrase d'origine ne dit rien de tout ça.
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessous


Explanation:
Lettre de référence attestant de la stabilité, la maturité, la responsabilité financière et la sensibilité des personnes dans la mesure où ces qualités font référence aux parents adoptifs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-21 18:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à la place de "font référence" "concernent les parents adoptifs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-22 00:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut remplacer "aux parents adoptifs" par " à l'adoption parentale".

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very nice! And thanks for the notes, which are helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Virgile: Tht would only work if the sentence ended by adoptive parents, not adoptive parenting!
6 hrs
  -> Exact, merci. Il s'agit de l'adopttion parentale.

agree  Monique Laville: c'est je crois la phrase la plus correcte, mais le "font référence" me gene un peu
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comme ces qualites sont associees/importantes a l'education d'enfants adoptes


Explanation:
Une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-22 00:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What people seem to have overlooked it, is that parenting is "education (you get from your parents)" not "parents"..... !!!! Read the sentence properly!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-22 08:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, education (education parentale in French) , as you get from you parents encompass not only education sensu stricto, but also emotional, psychological support to help children deal with life and build their social skill.

Well, I am not going to give anymore lesson on parenting, this is becoming beyond the call of duty!!!

Virgile
Australia
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: pour "comme" même remarque qu'au dessu, et associées/importantes à l'éducation des enfants est une pure invention. I blieve that in this case it is related to the psychological and financial aspects of the adoption and not the educational aspect of it.
4 hrs
  -> well read the text again. It refers to parenting, that is education

neutral  Monique Laville: right, it refers to education. I misread the text too.
1 day2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
car ce sont les qualités que l'on demande aux parents adoptifs


Explanation:
ou bien:

- car ce sont les qualités recherchées en cas d'adoption
- car ce sont les qualités auxquelles on se réfère en cas d'adoption

"relate to" en japonais: 関係付ける

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-10-22 16:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La note de Virgile a attiré mon attention et après relecture du texte, je constate que l'on parle en effet d'éducation des enfants adoptés et non d'adoption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-10-22 16:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc:
- qualités nécessaires à l'éducation des enfants adoptés.
- qualités requises pour l'éducation des enfants adoptés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-10-22 16:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- car ce sont les qualités requises pour l'éducation des enfants adoptés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-10-22 16:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plus simplement:
- qui sont les qualités requises pour l'éducation des enfants adoptés

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench