KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

advanced craft certificate in brickwork

French translation: Certificat supérieur d\'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced craft certificate in brickwork
French translation:Certificat supérieur d\'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerie
Entered by: Elena Robert

22:00 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: advanced craft certificate in brickwork
Can I translate it as "certificat supérieur d'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerie"? It is the word "advanced" that disturbs me most.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Elena Robert
France
Brevet (de Technicien) Supérieur en maçonnerie / d'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerie
Explanation:
On traduit souvent certificate / certification par Brevet

Supérieur va bien pour Advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2008-03-12 22:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTS, en fait
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Brevet (de Technicien) Supérieur en maçonnerie / d'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerieCcilb77
4certificat d' aptitude professionnele(CAP)en maçonnerie
cenek tomas
3BEP maçonnerie
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificat d' aptitude professionnele(CAP)en maçonnerie


Explanation:
C' est notre CAP, CAP mécanique...Advanced signifie ici professionnelle.Ce n' est plus du bricolage.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually have 2 almost identical certificates to translate: one is with "advanced" and the other is without it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think the CAP is a lower level qualification, the 'advanced' suggests it is the next step up...
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brevet (de Technicien) Supérieur en maçonnerie / d'aptitude professionnelle en maçonnerie


Explanation:
On traduit souvent certificate / certification par Brevet

Supérieur va bien pour Advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2008-03-12 22:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTS, en fait

Ccilb77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: oui (http://www.euromac2.com/couts.html), ou brevet de maîtrise en maçonnerie
1 hr

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  wordbridge
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BEP maçonnerie


Explanation:
According to the hierarchy of courses at the Apprentice training Centre I work with, the BEP would be the next stage up from the CAP, and so would be more or less equivalent to the 'advanced' status of this certificate.

Quite what you do about 'brickwork' I am not sure, but possible 'maçonnerie' would do the trick, even though that could be open to a wider interpretation.

Here's an example describing the BEP:

BEP, orientation BEP, formation BEP, brevet d'études professionnelles, formation bep

Le BEP (Brevet d'études professionnelles) valide une formation de niveau V d'ouvrier et d'employé qualifiés. Il compte plus de quarante ...

www.e-orientations.com/programme-formation-bep.php

'craft' certainly implies it is a vocationally-oriented course, which fits well with the CAP/BEP stream.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-12 22:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the fact that you have a 2-tier system, I feel sure that what you need is CAP / BEP for the ordinary / advanced certificates. Note that BEP = level V, i.e. 5 years of training post-14; there is the pre-apprenticeship 'foundation year', then the 2-year CAP, followed by the 2-year BEP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 07:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it helps a great deal to know now that these are C&G classes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 07:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I don't think you're going to find that any of these solutions is giong to fit exactly.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony. In fact, both of my certificates were awarded one a year after another by City and Guilds after a course of studies at the High Wycombe College of Technology and Art.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cenek tomas: Pourquoi pas BTS?
14 mins
  -> I can't be certain, but in the establishment I know, the BEP is the more 'craft' of the 2 courses, as I have been familiar with them previously in the UK