KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Trainee 6 months, Civil

French translation: stagiaire 6 mois, ingénieur civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trainee 6 months, Civil
French translation:stagiaire 6 mois, ingénieur civil
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:15 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / description d'emploi
English term or phrase: Trainee 6 months, Civil
Semi Skilled – Labourer – Experienced, Helper – Beginner, Mechanical - Trainee 6 months, Electrical - Trainee 6 months, Civil - Trainee 6 months, Rigger – Trainee, Steel Fixer – Trainee, Scaffolder - Trainee
legiscriba
stagiaire 6 mois, ingénieur civil
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stagiaire 6 mois, ingénieur civil
FX Fraipont
3stagiaire 6 mois, génie civilxxxEuqinimod
1 +2formation de 6 mois : BTP
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trainee 6 months, civil (engineering )
formation de 6 mois : BTP


Explanation:
Difficult to be sure without more of the context, but I think it's a fair bet the 'civil' here refers to 'civil engineering'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Or perhaps (since the texte is "trainee" and not "training") stagiaire 6 mois ? / One day I will erect a statue in honour of "context" .... ;)
20 mins
  -> Thx, M! If it is being used as I suspect, "I was a trainee for 6 months...", I believe it would sound more natural this way in FR; but as ever, context is all.

agree  sueaberwoman: Agree w/ Michael -- and why not génie civile? The level is better left unsaid, without more details from asker.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue! In my exp., BTP is probably more applicable here, but.. context?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trainee 6 months, civil
stagiaire 6 mois, ingénieur civil


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
6 mins

neutral  Tony M: Yes, except that you don't train to be a civil engineer in just 6 months!
9 mins
  -> Right, you need 5 years (in Belgium), but then your first job is likely to be as a trainee: "We have openings statewide for entry-level Civil Engineer Trainee positions." http://www.dot.state.il.us/ceposition.html

neutral  Michael GREEN: Far be it from me to disagree, since I suggested 'stagiaire' to Tony, but I would prefer "... génie civile", not "ingénieur civil", for the reason Tony has advanced.
42 mins

neutral  sueaberwoman: My first thought too, but there are also technicians, assistants. Description: http://online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/17-3022.00 Would agree if "ingénierie civile".
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trainee 6 months, civil
stagiaire 6 mois, génie civil


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16