ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

application to marry

French translation: demande d' autorisation de mariage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application to marry
French translation:demande d' autorisation de mariage
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

07:40 Jul 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / mariage
English term or phrase: application to marry
Cette expression fait partie d'un certificat de mariage émis aux Etats-Unis.
Merci de votre aide.
Ilinca Florea
France
demande d' autorisation de mariage
Explanation:
Il me semble que c' est la 1ère étape, viennent ensuite l' autorisation elle-même(license), puis le certificat, une fois le mariage prononcé.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2demande d' autorisation de mariage
cenek tomas
4 +1formulaire de marriage
Radu DANAILA
5demande de mariageJean-Louis S.
4demande de marier
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulaire de marriage


Explanation:
un formular pe care il completezi pentru a "candida" la casatorie :-)


    Reference: http://www.co.bremer.ia.us/new/marriagelicense2.pdf
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah oui cela peu être ça, tout bêtement, je n'y ai pas pensé, merci, j'attends d'autres avis ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AgnieszkaFal
12 mins
  -> merçi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demande de marier


Explanation:
Suggestion.

On dit bien "demande de divorce" ...

Arnold007
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demande d' autorisation de mariage


Explanation:
Il me semble que c' est la 1ère étape, viennent ensuite l' autorisation elle-même(license), puis le certificat, une fois le mariage prononcé.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
2 hrs

agree  sporran: http://geo.international.gc.ca/asia/australia/relations/birt...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demande de mariage


Explanation:
On constitue un dossier de demande de mariage.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd