ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

has successfully completed an English Language Camp

French translation: a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has successfully completed an English Language Camp
French translation:a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise
Entered by: Alain Marsol

07:58 Mar 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate of completion
English term or phrase: has successfully completed an English Language Camp
Certificate of completion certifies that Tom smith has successfully completed an English Language Camp on 15.05.2009.
Thank you very much!
maryyy26
a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise
Explanation:
a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise le 15/05/2009.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise
Alain Marsol
4a terminé avec succès un camp de langue anglaise.
Mohamed Hosni
4a assisté à un camp de langue anglaise
AllegroTrans
3a achevé avec succés ...........
silvester55


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has successfully completed an english language camp
a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise


Explanation:
a suivi un stage de formation à la langue anglaise le 15/05/2009.

Alain Marsol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: en anglais
29 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophie :)

neutral  AllegroTrans: and the camp?
2 hrs

neutral  silvester55: success? pauvre petit , faut dire qu'il a réussi avec succés.
2 hrs
  -> Sous-entendu par le certificat.

agree  Sheila Wilson: perhaps "stage d'immersion" as a camp is full-time. I think "suivi" is fine - nobody fails this type of training, it's more of an attendance certificate.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Sheila :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has successfully completed an english language camp
a assisté à un camp de langue anglaise


Explanation:

1.
Village Camps - Camps d'été Internationaux Europe Suisse ...
- Translate
Village Camps organise 32 camps de sports et de langues dans 6 pays pour les 4 à 18 ans. ... Camp de Langue Anglaise. Camp de Langue Française. Camp de Langue ...
villagecamps.com/index.php?page=3&lang=fre&camp=&session= - Cached
2.
Eglise Evangelique Action Biblique de Ville La Grand - Haute ...
- Translate
Eglise Evangélique Action Biblique de Ville-la-Grand Haute-Savoie, Ecouter la parole de Dieu et la mettre en pratique, ... Camp de langue anglaise ...
abvlg.com/site2/index.php?...&task=section&id=8&Itemid=35 - Cached
3.
[DOC]
editions-apostrophe.com/Revues lectures dirigees/tirelire/...
611k - Microsoft Word
Suite à son échec, le père de Bastien lui réserve une surprise. ... Bastien doit partir à un camp de langue anglaise. Bastien doit partir à un camp musical en ...
editions-apostrophe.com/.../Exploitation T 09/CE10.doc

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvester55: you forgot the "success" of the poor student./ yeah , you may be right about that .
5 mins
  -> yes, you're right, could add "avec succés" but I don't think they are likely to issue a certificate if the student is unsuccessful (I have a sneaking suspicion that everyone gets a certificate, don't you?)

neutral  Alain Marsol: L'expression "camp de langue" est peut-être correcte et utilisée, mais me laisse néanmoins dubitatif...
11 mins
  -> plusieurs existent, Camps d'été Internationaux Europe entre autres

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has successfully completed an english language camp
a achevé avec succés ...........


Explanation:
........

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and the camp?
1 min
  -> you got the "camp" right , but u don't say if he passed successfully , poor thing , après toute la fatigue , LOL

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has successfully completed an english language camp
a terminé avec succès un camp de langue anglaise.


Explanation:
a terminé avec succès un camp de langue anglaise.
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic