KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

gift certificate

French translation: ... un certificat-cadeau ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift certificate
French translation:... un certificat-cadeau ...
Entered by: 1045

12:13 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Shopping
English term or phrase: gift certificate
Should 'gift certificate' be translated literally to 'certificat de cadeau' in French? Do the Quebecois and the French even give gift certificates like Americans do? Thanks a lot!
Jane Constant
... un certificat cadeau ...
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit au Canada français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 15:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nina a raison. C\'est certificat-cadeau avec un trait d\'union.
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the Canadian French translation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chèque-cadeau
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +3chèque cadeauxxxNathalieVVT
4 +2bon-cadeau
GILOU
4... un certificat cadeau ...1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bon-cadeau


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convertissez votre bon-cadeau. ... Veuillez vous rendre à la boutique AstroShop et commander
l’article pour lequel vous souhaitez utiliser le bon-cadeau. ...
www.astro.com/prod/pr_gc2_f.htm - 19k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: bon d'achat aussi, non ?
0 min

agree  roneill
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chèque cadeau


Explanation:
I think it's the most widely used. 445 000 entries in google.


    Reference: http://www.cadeau.fr/index.cfm
xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Nina Khmielnitzky: Don't forget the hyphen
2 mins
  -> Thanks for the hyphen

agree  MaudD: c'est le terme le plus utilisé en France
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> Thank You

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chèque-cadeau


Explanation:
It depends on the choice made by stores to call these. Although Termium and GDT do not recommand the use of "certificat-cadeau", I have seen it used often in stores. But I would go with "chèque-cadeau".


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... un certificat cadeau ...


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit au Canada français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 15:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nina a raison. C\'est certificat-cadeau avec un trait d\'union.

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the Canadian French translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina Khmielnitzky: N'oubliez pas le trait d'union
32 mins
  -> Vous avez absolument raison, Nina. Merci.