KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

barium metatitanate

French translation: titanate de baryum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barium metatitanate
French translation:titanate de baryum
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

20:43 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: barium metatitanate
Ce n'est pas "métatitanate de barium"!
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
titanate de baryum
Explanation:
titanate de baryum

http://chemicals.etacude.com/b/barium_titanate.php
et pour le sel de potassium :
http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Produit.asp?no_produit=11452&no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-18 05:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Produit.asp?no_produit=284992&n...
Selected response from:

xxxmichelebe
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5méta-titanate de barium
Diane de Cicco
4titanate de baryumxxxmichelebe
4métatitanate de barium
Simon Charass


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métatitanate de barium


Explanation:
Je crois que c’est ça.

titanate: a salt or ester of titanic acid. (Merriam Webster)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titanate de baryum


Explanation:
titanate de baryum

http://chemicals.etacude.com/b/barium_titanate.php
et pour le sel de potassium :
http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Produit.asp?no_produit=11452&no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-18 05:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Produit.asp?no_produit=284992&n...

xxxmichelebe
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
méta-titanate de barium


Explanation:
On dit méta-vanadate donc "méta-titanate"




    Reference: http://www.cram-alsace-moselle.fr/Prevent/chimie/risq/fa24.h...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77