KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Disodium hexatitanate

French translation: titanate de sodium/hexatitanate disodique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disodium hexatitanate
French translation:titanate de sodium/hexatitanate disodique
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

20:45 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Disodium hexatitanate
Ce n'est pas "hexatitanate de disodium" !
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
titanate de sodium (Na2Ti6O13)
Explanation:
This should be the traditional name, but I think that according to the IUPAC nomenclature they should call it "hexatitanate de disodium"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 20:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stds.statcan.ca/francais/scg/2000/scg00-search_f.asp?...
http://stds.statcan.ca/english/scg/2000/scg00-search.asp?cla...

Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hexatitanate de disodium
Simon Charass
3 +2titanate de sodium (Na2Ti6O13)
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hexatitanate de disodium


Explanation:
C’est ça. Voir demande précédente pour titanate.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
4 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  xxxmichelebe: ou disodique
5 mins
  -> Merci.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disodium hexatitanate
titanate de sodium (Na2Ti6O13)


Explanation:
This should be the traditional name, but I think that according to the IUPAC nomenclature they should call it "hexatitanate de disodium"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 20:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stds.statcan.ca/francais/scg/2000/scg00-search_f.asp?...
http://stds.statcan.ca/english/scg/2000/scg00-search.asp?cla...



Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
46 mins
  -> Merci Alain!

agree  Diane de Cicco
10 hrs
  -> Merci Diane