KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

zingibain

French translation: zingibaïne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zingibain
French translation:zingibaïne
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:35 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / biochemistry
English term or phrase: zingibain
Bonjour à tous,

je traduis un texte sur la médecine chinoise et ne parviens pas à trouver la traduction de "zingabain". Il s'agit d'une enzyme protéolytique contenue dans le gingembre. Elle possède des vertus digestives.
Merci d'avance pour l'aide que vous pourrez m'apporter et bonne journée
Nadège
Nadège Lentini
zingibaïne
Explanation:
Je dirais zingibaïne par analogie à papaïne (qui vient de la papaïe), qui est aussi un enzyme protéolytique, mais je n'ai pas trouvé de preuves sur le Net.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zingibain
Maurice Thibaux
1zingibaïne
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zingibain


Explanation:
It seems to be the same, as found on the Net
ÎÞ±êÌâÎĵµ
... Abstract: This paper compared the methods of zingibain extracting by alcohol, tannin, and ultra filtration (UF). It showed that the zingibain extracted by UF had the highest ...
www.sytu.edu.cn/xuebao/html/sb2003-2/32s18.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 12:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a digestive enzyme in it, called Zingibain, which is 200 times stronger than Bromelain at:
neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/AutismF/Gingerworksformyson.htm...

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
8 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zingibaïne


Explanation:
Je dirais zingibaïne par analogie à papaïne (qui vient de la papaïe), qui est aussi un enzyme protéolytique, mais je n'ai pas trouvé de preuves sur le Net.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77