KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

working strength

French translation: concentration adéquate


13:47 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / assay
English term or phrase: working strength
Wash concentrate may show crystallization upon storage at 4o C. Crystallization will disappear after diluting to working strength.
Patricia Farant
France
French translation:concentration adéquate
Explanation:
...disparaît après dilution de la solution à la concentration adéquate.


... Diluer l’échantillon à la concentration requise pour exécuter un test limite
... et le calcul de la concentration valide minimale (MVC) et de la ...
www.acciusa.com/pdfs/pisheets/ Pyrotell%20STV%20Insert%20French%20-%20Rev002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-19 14:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a bien dilution du concentré pour obtenir la solution souhaitée et c\'est après dilution que les cristaux disparaissent.
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prêt à l'emploi
kerbager
4concentration adéquate
Beatrice Hercend


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prêt à l'emploi


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Photographic Processing (Chemistry)
– Photography

Domaine(s)
– Développement photographique (Chimie)
– Photographie



working strength solution Source CORRECT, NORMALISE bain prêt à l'emploi Source MASC, NORMALISE
DEF – A processing solution requiring no further dilution for use. Source
OBS – Term standardized by ISO. Source
DEF – Solution de traitement qui ne nécessite pas de dilution pour être utilisée. Source
OBS – Terme normalisé par l'ISO



kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: oui, c.a.d. non dilué
24 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
22 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentration adéquate


Explanation:
...disparaît après dilution de la solution à la concentration adéquate.


... Diluer l’échantillon à la concentration requise pour exécuter un test limite
... et le calcul de la concentration valide minimale (MVC) et de la ...
www.acciusa.com/pdfs/pisheets/ Pyrotell%20STV%20Insert%20French%20-%20Rev002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-19 14:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a bien dilution du concentré pour obtenir la solution souhaitée et c\'est après dilution que les cristaux disparaissent.

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4