KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

to lock the reading

French translation: pour bloquer la lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lock the reading
French translation:pour bloquer la lecture
Entered by: Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert

13:43 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to lock the reading
On parle ici d'un viscosimètre.

Hold down the clutch lever ***to lock the reading***.

Je comprends bien le sens, mais je ne trouve pas le verbe adéquat (qui est sûrement super simple..)

Merci mille fois !
Boba
pour bloquer la lecture
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verouiller la lecture
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4 +2pour bloquer la lecture
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour bloquer la lecture


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
24 mins

agree  DocteurPC: simplement
28 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verouiller la lecture


Explanation:
...

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: "verrouiller" me semble préférable car l'instrument doit pouvoir continuer à mesurer, ce qu'il ne peut faire si la lecture est bloquée
9 mins