KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

distillate fuel oils

French translation: distillat de fioul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distillate fuel oils
French translation:distillat de fioul
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:46 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: distillate fuel oils
Pas plus de contexte.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
distillat de fioul
Explanation:
voir GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuel de chauffage
Catherine MacLaine
3 +1distillat de fioul
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distillat de fioul


Explanation:
voir GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karim Oualladi
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel de chauffage


Explanation:
ou encore Huile à chauffage, Huile à fournaise.

SOURCE : Petroleum industry : terminology. Part 1. Raw materials and products = Industrie pétrolière : terminologie. Partie 1. Matières premières et produits. --
Genève : ISO, 1998.



Catherine MacLaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench