ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

carbohydrates

French translation: Glucides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbohydrates
French translation:Glucides
Entered by: xxx& Associates

14:29 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: carbohydrates
large amount of carbohydrates
Mlissa
Glucides
Explanation:
Best!
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glucidesSylvie Brideau
4 +4Glucidesxxx& Associates
5 +2hydrates de carbureCarole Muller
5 +1"Glucides" or "Hydrates de carbone"
Allendy Doxy
5hydrates of carbon / hydrocarbons
Attila Piróth
5carboidratixxxSCOALB
4hydrates de carbone
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glucides


Explanation:
Best!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Voir: Domaine(s) : chimie 1 / 1 http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
7 mins
  -> Even your reference says that it is glucides. Please check again to make sure that we finally agree. Best. David Foncho

agree  Maya Jurt: biol.: glucides; chem:hydrates de carbone, méed. both.
1 hr

agree  cb213: sucres lents...though perhaps apply more to nutrition
1 hr

agree  Carole Muller: also sucres lents if colloqual
1 hr

agree  sjpereira: definitely glucides, have worked on nutrition texts
10 hrs

agree  Deborah James: As we do not know which carbohydrates- glucides is the best general term-a biochemist.s
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carboidrati


Explanation:
una larga quantita di carboidrati

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
parce que je le voulais en francais
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: parce que je le voulais en francais

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrates de carbone


Explanation:
les pâtes alimentaires contiennent beaucoup d'hydrates de carbone !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
hydrates de carbone n'est pas un terme employé en biochimie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: hydrates de carbure as far as I know, see below
3 mins
  -> Hydrates de carbone en chimie et glucides en biologie Ref: GDT

agree  Maya Jurt: Le plus souvent utilisé
1 hr
  -> Merci Maya !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hydrates de carbone n'est pas un terme employé en biochimie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydrates de carbure


Explanation:
to stay with the style

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
carbure n'existe même pas en francais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Hydrates de carbone en chimie et glucides en biologie Ref: GDT -
10 mins
  -> See for hydrates de carbure used in a diet context for high performing athletes: www.multimania.com/star93/Olympique de Marseille.html

disagree  xxx& Associates: Not in a medical context.
23 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely not. Spelling mistake.
1 hr

agree  cb213: "Carbure" is incorrect. Would relate to 'carburant', ie gasoline
1 hr
  -> yes, my mistake,
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: carbure n'existe même pas en francais!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glucides


Explanation:
In a medical context, this is what you should use. See below for reference:

Votre alimentation doit respecter certaines proportions
* Les glucides doivent représenter 55% de votre apport énergétique. Mangez des pâtes, du riz, des pommes de terre, du pain et des céréales. Vous pouvez également consommer des légumes secs mais évitez avant les efforts physiques car ils sont souvent difficiles à digérer, mis à part les lentilles. Vous pouvez également manger des aliments sucrés tels que les boissons sucrées, le miel, la confiture


    Reference: http://www.havre-badminton-club.asso.fr/medical.htm
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
mais les fruits apportent un apport plus grand pour le cerve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates: Correct!
20 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Tout à fait correct
1 hr

agree  Marc Schumacher
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mais les fruits apportent un apport plus grand pour le cerve

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Glucides" or "Hydrates de carbone"


Explanation:
Les deux termes sont synonimes en biochimie.

Glucide= hydrate de carbone, saccharide.

Le principal trouble du métablolisme des glucides est le diabète.


    Petit Robert Illustr
    Dictionnaire des Sciences Mdicales et Paramdicales
Allendy Doxy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
le saccharide est un glucide tout comme disaccharide, monosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
40 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: le saccharide est un glucide tout comme disaccharide, monosa

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydrates of carbon / hydrocarbons


Explanation:
Never heard with 'de' instead of 'of' in English. `Hydrocarbons' is perhaps the commoner term. So: `Large amounts/quantities of hydrocarbon(s).


    Dictionary
Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian