KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

The gases evolve from the top of the tank

French translation: les gaz évoluent à partir de la partie supérieure de la cuve


00:49 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: The gases evolve from the top of the tank
This wet-methanation process cuts investment costs and water use by half

A two-stage wet-methanation process for producing methane from municipal garbage or food-processing wastes has been developed by Ataka Construction & Engineering Co. (Osaka, Japan; atakakogyo.co.jp). The capital cost is said to be less than half that of conventional, single-stage wet methanation, in which water is mixed with the waste to obtain the desired concentration for the process.

In Ataka's process, waste is crushed, mixed with water, and formed into a �milky,� homogeneous mixture at about 55°C in a solubilizing tank (the first stage). The milky mixture then goes to the methanation tank, where it is fermented at 35�36�C to produce biogas containing 60�65% methane, plus CO2. The gases evolve from the top of the tank, and the fermented liquid and residue are recovered from the bottom. After separation of the residue, the liquid is recycled to dilute the waste material in the mixing tank, thereby avoiding the need for fresh water for dilution. As a result, the process uses only half the water of the conventional process.

Conventional, one-step methanation is done at 35�55°C, because solubilization and methanation are done in the same vessel. By splitting these steps, Ataka's process enables fermentation to be done at a more-efficient 35°C, which also minimizes the generation of unwanted byproduct ammonia. The yield per ton of waste is 100�180 Nm3 of biogas and 45�80 kg of byproduct compost. Ataka calculates the investment for a plant to treat of 3�4 m.t./d of food-processing waste at $834,000.
xxxhiogui
French translation:les gaz évoluent à partir de la partie supérieure de la cuve
Explanation:
à vérifier
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Mmm... Je doute qu'"évoluer" est une bonne solution dans ce contexte. Je trouve que cette tournure manque de clarté, peut-être pourriez-vous m'expliquer exactement ce qu'on veut dire en anglais?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les gaz se dégagent du haut de la cuve
MultiPro
4les gaz évoluent à partir de la partie supérieure de la cuveJH Trads


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gases evolve from the top of the tank
les gaz évoluent à partir de la partie supérieure de la cuve


Explanation:
à vérifier

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mmm... Je doute qu'"évoluer" est une bonne solution dans ce contexte. Je trouve que cette tournure manque de clarté, peut-être pourriez-vous m'expliquer exactement ce qu'on veut dire en anglais?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the gases evolve from the top of the tank
les gaz se dégagent du haut de la cuve


Explanation:
les gaz s'échappent, se libèrent OU se dégagent (pour un meilleur choix de mot).
HTH!

se situe entre la température en haut de la cuve et la. température au bas de la cuve. dès que T ... Bloc-gaz p s'ouvre et le gaz se mélange à l'air. ...
www.aosmithinternational.com/pdf/0306066_R1.3.pdf - Résultat complémentaire

acethylene.com
Cette cuve est plus ou moins fermée par le bouchon, le gaz se concentre donc dans le réservoir ... Le bec fixé sur le haut de la cuve forme un angle de 45°. ...
www.exploration.urban.free.fr/acethylene/ - 218k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-18 01:16:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Mmmm et vous choisissez une réponse que vous ne comprenez pas, dont la tournure "manque de clarté" et dont vous doutez de la justesse ! Est-ce une blague ??

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pour votre réponse et le commentaire !
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  xxxdf49f: de rien! tough on wrong answers but fair with correct ones :)
11 hrs
  -> Merci de votre appui. // Thanks a lot.

agree  Jean-Marc: Tout à fait d'accord. Le sens est de "evolve" pour un gaz est bien "se dégager". Je rajouterais: à partir (du haut de la cuve).
17 hrs
  -> Merci de votre intervention mais l'erreur n'a toujours pas été rectifiée de part et d'autre !

agree  Diane de Cicco
19 hrs
  -> Merci Diane !