KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

blanket

French translation: matelas isolant d'aérosilicagel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silica aerogel blanket
French translation:matelas isolant d'aérosilicagel
Entered by: Alain Marsol

20:10 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: blanket
opacified silica aerogel blanket
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
matelas isolant (d'aérosilicagel)
Explanation:
L'aérosilicagel peut parfois servir de poudre isolante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-01 20:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien encore "couverture isolante" ou "couche isolante" selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plaqueC C-H
4matelas isolant (d'aérosilicagel)
Alain Marsol


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matelas isolant (d'aérosilicagel)


Explanation:
L'aérosilicagel peut parfois servir de poudre isolante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-01 20:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien encore "couverture isolante" ou "couche isolante" selon le contexte.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
8 hrs
  -> Merci Frédéric

disagree  Jean-Marc: Je ne pense vraiment pas que l'on puisse parler de "matelas" ni de "couverture" ici, i.e. dans un contexte de formes de matériaux isolants thermiques. Terme correct : aérogel de silice.
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque


Explanation:
In the link attached below, the author is talking about the production of "aerogel de silice en plaque" (which can be made opaque). I thought it might correspond to your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • La production de plaques d'aérogel à but commercial commence dans les années 2000. Cette plaque est un matériau composite d'aérogel de silice et réenforçants en fibres qui transforment l'aérogel en matériau durable et flexible. Les propriétés m

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aérogel
C C-H
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marc: "Plaque" me paraît aussi pas mal.
4 days