KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

trimere fatty triamine

French translation: triamine grasse trimère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimere fatty triamine
French translation:triamine grasse trimère
Entered by: Virgile

05:09 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / dispersant
English term or phrase: trimere fatty triamine
element of a dispersant
Virgile
Australia
triamine grasse trimérique/trimère
Explanation:
"Amine grasse" sur le modèle de "acide gras", l'expression existe en français. Trimère ou trimérique selon les préférences.
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your halp I used triamine grasse trimere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3triamine grasse trimérique/trimère
Igor Kazmierski
3triamine lipidique trimère
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
triamine grasse trimérique/trimère


Explanation:
"Amine grasse" sur le modèle de "acide gras", l'expression existe en français. Trimère ou trimérique selon les préférences.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank you for your halp I used triamine grasse trimere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Oui, trimère
2 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triamine lipidique trimère


Explanation:
moi, je dirais pas trimér...hic

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4