KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Alkyldiol

French translation: Alkyldiol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alkyldiol
French translation:Alkyldiol
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

20:07 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Alkyldiol
This term is found in a material safety data sheet. I can't find the translation of this chemical compund into French.
Julieta Calluso
Alkyldiol éthoxylate
Explanation:
www.hp.com/hpinfo/globalcitizenship/environment/productdata/pdf/op_q2298a_fr_fre_v6.pdf
Selected response from:

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Grading comment
You saved me! thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alkyldiol or alcanediol
Igor Kazmierski
4 -1Alkyldiol éthoxylate
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alkyldiol
Alkyldiol éthoxylate


Explanation:
www.hp.com/hpinfo/globalcitizenship/environment/productdata/pdf/op_q2298a_fr_fre_v6.pdf

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
You saved me! thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Kazmierski: Chemically speaking, this answer is very wrong.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Igor, you are right. It is because the safety material data sheet that I involuntarily associated with "ethoxy", which is a very harmful material.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alkyldiol
alkyldiol or alcanediol


Explanation:
"Alkyldiol" is any compound with two free -OH groups and an alkyl chain. Either keeping alkyldiol or adopting alcanediol would be correct in this case.

"Alkydiol ethoxylate" (which should be more precisely translate in French as "éthoxylate d'alkyldiol") is NOT the same type of compound, it's an esterified derivative.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269