KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

2-Propenoic acid, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl ester

French translation: ester 2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy) éthylique de l'acide 2-propénoïque


16:30 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: 2-Propenoic acid, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl ester
This term is found in a material safety data sheet.
Julieta Calluso
French translation:ester 2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy) éthylique de l'acide 2-propénoïque
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

Patrick Courbin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ester 2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy) éthylique de l'acide 2-propénoïquePatrick Courbin
4acide 2-propènoïque, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy) éthyle ester
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-propenoic acid, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl ester
acide 2-propènoïque, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy) éthyle ester


Explanation:
ftp.sandre.eaufrance.fr/public/incoming/REF_1987-03-20-LIGHT.xml

canadagazette.gc.ca/partII/2005/20050907/pdf/g2-13918.pdf

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-propenoic acid, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl ester
ester 2-(2-éthoxyéthoxy) éthylique de l'acide 2-propénoïque


Explanation:
Tout simplement

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs