KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hot melt butyl

French translation: butyl thermofusible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot melt butyl
French translation:butyl thermofusible
Entered by: Muriel Blanc

20:29 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Hot melt butyl
Hello,

I have trouble translating the following sentence:"
hot melt butyl is a 100% solids, black, single- component sealant designed for the sealed insulating glass industry"

Could anyone help me out. I translated it by"butyl hot melt est un seul composant d’ étanchéité, noir, solide a 100% conçu pour l’industrie des verres isolants scellés"

Is htere anything better? thanks
Muriel Blanc
United States
butyl thermofusible
Explanation:
voir sur le site de la société "Le Joint Français"

http://www.ljfm.com/site/present_vitrage.asp?Langue=fr

on peut également remplacer un seul composant par le terme monocomposant
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1butyl thermofusible
José Quinones
3 +1butyl "hot melt"Jock


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot melt butyl
butyl "hot melt"


Explanation:
Le butyl "hot melt" est un produit de scellement 100% solide, noir, à un seul composant, conçu pour l'industrie des verres isolants scellés.


    Reference: http://www.verreonline.fr/v_plat/tran_isola4.php
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: question identique déjà posée hier !
7 mins
  -> Merci.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot melt butyl
butyl thermofusible


Explanation:
voir sur le site de la société "Le Joint Français"

http://www.ljfm.com/site/present_vitrage.asp?Langue=fr

on peut également remplacer un seul composant par le terme monocomposant


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
11 mins
  -> merci