KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

smart samples

French translation: SMART (specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, timely)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart samples
French translation:SMART (specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, timely)
Entered by: mfs_trad

22:19 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Particle detection analysis
English term or phrase: smart samples
To take a particle sample by hand, using a trap:
Wear clean cotton gloves.
Use firm contact.
Sample in one direction, one time.
***Take smart samples.
Sample most-touched area last.......

I've no idea what "smart samples" mean.
Thank you for your help!!
alajaponaise
SMART (specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, timely)
Explanation:
This is the explanation for SMART OBJECTIVES.
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
According to my client, your transalations are most appropriate. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Echantillon Smart
Diane de Cicco
3 +1échantillons judicieusement choisis
Helene Diu
4échantillons intelligents
Roger McKeon
3SMART (specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, timely)mfs_trad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SMART (specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, timely)


Explanation:
This is the explanation for SMART OBJECTIVES.

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
According to my client, your transalations are most appropriate. Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échantillons intelligents


Explanation:
prélevez des échantillons intelligents - procédez a un échantillonnage intelligent

Example sentence(s):
  • Le RM IV propose aussi un module d'échantillon "intelligent" qui peut automatiquement déconnecter les modules non utilisés (enveloppes, effets, etc) assurant ainsi un usage optimal du processeur.
  • aspects signal des grandes masses de données : échantillonnage intelligent, traitement de flux de données,

    Reference: http://www.macmusic.org/news/view.php/lang/fr/id/759/
    Reference: http://gestionoffres.dsi.cnrs.fr/fo/offres/default-fr.php
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échantillons judicieusement choisis


Explanation:
Une idée qui semblerait logique. On essaie toujours de judicieusement choisir ses échantillons !

Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT
28 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echantillon Smart


Explanation:
Smart sample system (Dow chemicals)

Je pense que c'est cela en l'occurrence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-15 09:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échantillons (au pluriel)



    Reference: http://www.cpac.washington.edu/NeSSI/5_ISA_EXPO_2000/Rob_SSS...
    Reference: http://www.iro.umontreal.ca/~nie/IFT6255/Imp_smart.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Peut-on appliquer ce terme même en cas d'échantillonage à la main?