KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DOPD

French translation: DOPD (Dioctyl paraphenylamine diamine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOPD
French translation:DOPD (Dioctyl paraphenylamine diamine)
Entered by: Tehmina Akulyan

14:33 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Rubber industry handbook
English term or phrase: DOPD
DOPD migrates rapidly to the surface and has to be considered an antiozonant.

Help! :o)
Tehmina Akulyan
DOPD (Dioctyl paraphenylamine diamine)
Explanation:
Tu pourras ajouter un e au premier mot et un accent sur le e du deuxième en français.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DOPD (Dioctyl paraphenylamine diamine)Jock
4N,N’-Bis(1-éthyl-3-méthylpentyl)ppda
Oliver Walter
3N,N’Bis-(1-éthyl-3-méthylpentyl)-p-phénylénédiamine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dopd
N,N’Bis-(1-éthyl-3-méthylpentyl)-p-phénylénédiamine


Explanation:
PDF] Durability of rubber productsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Only the initial reaction of the antiozonant with the ozone is rapid; the resulting ... N,N’Bis-(1-ethyl-3-methylpentyl)-p-phenylenediamine (DOPD)


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dopd
DOPD (Dioctyl paraphenylamine diamine)


Explanation:
Tu pourras ajouter un e au premier mot et un accent sur le e du deuxième en français.


    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Longevity+of+NR+structural+bea...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: accents for phénylènediamine - German Co. web site gives DOPD and N,N'-dioctyl-p-phenylenediamine (88PD) http://www.rheinchemie.com/rc.nsf/id/1C0FA8509CC8B41BC1256DC...
43 mins
  -> Thanks Claire.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dopd
N,N’-Bis(1-éthyl-3-méthylpentyl)ppda


Explanation:
1st ref. defines it like this (French doc, 6 pages.). Probably OK to leave it as DOPD
N,N’Bis-(1-ethyl-3-methylpentyl)-p-phenylenediamine is the full expansion of the name - see 2nd ref, which links to a thesis (9.7 MB)


    Reference: http://www.risquesprofessionnels.ameli.fr/atmp_media/R382.pd...
    Reference: http://doc.utwente.nl/40689/
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference!