KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

St 2

French translation: st 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:St 2
French translation:st 2
Entered by: Tehmina Akulyan

18:22 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: St 2
Risk of dust explosion. St 2: i.e. dust explosion possible.

St-?
Tehmina Akulyan
st 2
Explanation:
st 2 is the dust explosion class (see web references 1)

In French we use also st 2 (see web references 2) - la classe d'explosion st 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-18 18:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I agree with Francis Marc who gave the answer when I was writing mine. Therefore I didn't give "agree" but I gave my answer.
Selected response from:

gegor
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4st 2gegor
4ST2
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
st 2
ST2


Explanation:
système de classification des dangers d'explosions

News! Donaldson Torit introduces the new Downflo Containment ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Standard models handle airflow up to 6000 cfm, and are engineered to meet CLASS ST2 explosion requirements. Donaldson Torit designs, manufactures and ...
www.donaldson.com/en/about/news/043380.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les Agentes ExtincteursL'agent extincteur annihile le front de flamme, moteur de l'explosion et crée ... les explosions de classe st1 et st2, voire les explosions de classe st3. ...
www.chubbsecurite.com/utcfs/Templates/Pages/Template-54/0,8... - 14k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the references!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
st 2
st 2


Explanation:
st 2 is the dust explosion class (see web references 1)

In French we use also st 2 (see web references 2) - la classe d'explosion st 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-18 18:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I agree with Francis Marc who gave the answer when I was writing mine. Therefore I didn't give "agree" but I gave my answer.


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/fis02.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ineris.fr/index.php?module=cms&action=getContent&...
gegor
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!