KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

incompatible explosives

French translation: explosifs incompatibles, matières incompatibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incompatible explosives
French translation:explosifs incompatibles, matières incompatibles
Entered by: STL

19:21 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fiche santé-sécurité
English term or phrase: incompatible explosives
Dans une fiche santé-sécurité :

Avoid solvents and incompatible explosives.
Marie-Josée Labonté
explosifs incompatibles, matières incompatibles
Explanation:
Matières qui peuvent se révéler explosives si elles sont en contacts
Selected response from:

STL
Grading comment
Je voulais m'en assurer, merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explosifs incompatibles, matières incompatiblesSTL
1évitez d'utiliser des solvents incompatiblesdanièle davout


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosifs incompatibles, matières incompatibles


Explanation:
Matières qui peuvent se révéler explosives si elles sont en contacts

STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je voulais m'en assurer, merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danièle davout:
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
évitez d'utiliser des solvents incompatibles


Explanation:
évitez d'utiliser des solvents incompatibles: ils pourraient constituer des mélanges explosifs
il y a je suis sûre un terme plus précis que "incompatible" ... il m'échappe

danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8