KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ligation

French translation: ligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ligation
French translation:ligation
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

09:37 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / modification of nucleic acid
English term or phrase: ligation
Enzymatic reactions in molecular biology are cleavage, ligation, dephosphorylation....
Fabienne FRAISSE
ligation
Explanation:
"Ligation non-enzymatique de l'ADN et étude de la reconnaissance de dégradation de l'ADN par les bléomycines (Non-enzymatic ligation of DNA and degradative ..."

Terme de mol. biol. usuel
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
"ligature" ne me semble pas non plus convenir. Il ne s'agit pas ici de chirurgie. Merci et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ligationSTL
5 +1ligation
Diane de Cicco
4ligature/ligation
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligation


Explanation:
Le terme existe


    Reference: http://www.curie.fr/recherche/themes/detail_equipe.cfm/lang/...
STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou ligature
0 min
  -> merci

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation: ligation et non pas ligature
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eric BILLY: je suis biologiste moléculaire: le terme exacte est ligation
3 hrs
  -> merci Mais j'ai raté le point ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligature/ligation


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Genetics
Domaine(s)
  – Génétique
 
ligation Source CORRECT

ligature Source CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

ligation Source CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Consider now the ligation of
bacteriophage lambda arms and potential
inserts of eukaryotic DNA to form
substrates for in vitro packaging. We need
to arrange the relative amounts of arms
and inserts such that there is a 2:1 molar
excess of arms to inserts in the ligation
reaction. We can derive values for the
arms and the potential inserts assuming
that the size of the reannealed arms is 31
kb (1.9 x10 [superscript 7] daltons) and
that the average size of the potential
inserts is 20 kb (1.25x10 [superscript 7]
daltons). Source

DEF – Formation d'une liaison
phosphodiester entre deux
polynucléotides. Source

OBS – ligature : Extrait de la norme NF-
X42-004 reproduite avec l'autorisation de
l'AFNOR. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation: en biologie moléculaire on utilise toujours le terme "ligation"
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligation


Explanation:
"Ligation non-enzymatique de l'ADN et étude de la reconnaissance de dégradation de l'ADN par les bléomycines (Non-enzymatic ligation of DNA and degradative ..."

Terme de mol. biol. usuel


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=169620
    Reference: http://www.medecine.unige.ch/~linder/ecole/Protocol3.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
"ligature" ne me semble pas non plus convenir. Il ne s'agit pas ici de chirurgie. Merci et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation: oui, ligation est correcte et non pas ligature
7 mins
  -> Merci