KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

1,6 hexanodiol dimethacrylate

French translation: diméthacrylate de 1,6-hexanediol


12:07 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / produits chimiques et solvants
English term or phrase: 1,6 hexanodiol dimethacrylate
Dans la composition de produits d'aide à la chirurgie dentaire.
Paul Berthelot
French translation:diméthacrylate de 1,6-hexanediol
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diméthacrylate d'hexane-1,6-diol
Jean-Marc
4 +1diméthacrylate de 1,6-hexanediolphd-translator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diméthacrylate de 1,6-hexanediol


Explanation:
.

phd-translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diméthacrylate d'hexane-1,6-diol


Explanation:
Dans la nouvelle nomenclature, pour désigner ce diester de dialcool, les indices "1,6" ne doivent pas être séparés de "diol" (voir par exemple en p. 81 de la dernière édition du Nomenclature UICPA de Panico & Richer).

Vous trouverez des confirmations sur Google. Bon courage.

Jean-Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 283