KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Kirk still

French translation: Alambic de la marque Kirk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kirk still
French translation:Alambic de la marque Kirk
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

23:57 Nov 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Distillation apparatus for micro-Kjedahl method
English term or phrase: Kirk still
What is the correct term for "Kirk still" in French?

This is a description of equipment to be used for the distillation part of the procedure.

"Kirk still: Distillation apparatus, Micro-Kjeldahl, Kirk type. All glass with nickel-chrome immersion coil, for 110V AC. Sample bulb volume to neck, 50 mL +/- 0.5 mL capacity. Stopcock with sample funnel to be Teflon plug type. Condenser outlet tube to be 11 cm +/- 0.25 cm long from the water jacket body of the condenser to the tip."

Thank you!
Isabelle Berquin
Alambic de la marque Kirk
Explanation:
"Still" est un alambic
Selected response from:

David Miclo
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alambic de la marque Kirk
David Miclo
3Distillateur Kirk
Andrée Goreux


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kirk still
Distillateur Kirk


Explanation:
J'ai utilisé ce distillateur en labo, ici au Chili on le nommait "El Kejdahl chico" (le petit kehjdal". Je crois que Distillateur Kirk ferait l'affaire - Kirk est le nom du fabriquant.

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide, j'ai prefere "alambic" a "distillateur" mais vous m'avez mis sur la bonne piste!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kirk still
Alambic de la marque Kirk


Explanation:
"Still" est un alambic

David Miclo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci