KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

chemistry

French translation: chimie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemistry
French translation:chimie
Entered by: MikeGarcia

20:30 Jul 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: chemistry
no context
b2win
Italy
chimie
Explanation:
Voilá.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17chimie
MikeGarcia
4 +9chimieSerge L
4 +1atomes crochusRichard Genest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
chimie


Explanation:
Voilá.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,jerrie.

agree  irat56
9 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,irat56.

agree  Florence B
10 mins
  -> Merci,Oddie.

agree  Chinoise
19 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,BBW,linguist.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
44 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,CHENOUMI19.

agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup,cldumas.

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup,Sue.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Genevieve.

agree  xxxjerryk
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,jerryk.

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,leff.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: alors sans contexte :)
6 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,JLDSF.Oui,sans contexte, et c'est vraiment un mot si familier et facile a traduire que je crois ne justifie pas une demande d'interpretation sur le site,mais...

agree  Fernando Muela
14 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Fernando M.

agree  Fabien Champême
19 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Fabien.

agree  Remy Robine NAHUM
22 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Bibendum.

agree  xxxswani
2 days12 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,swani.

agree  anabela
2 days14 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Anabela.

agree  thierry2
3 days2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,thierry2.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chimie


Explanation:
-
Serge L.


    any dictionary!
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Merci Miguel!

agree  Florence B
10 mins
  -> Merci Oddie!

agree  Chinoise
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
44 mins
  -> Merci Chenoumi!

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Merci Sue!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> Merci Leff!

agree  Fabien Champême
19 hrs
  -> Merci Fabien!

agree  thierry2
3 days2 hrs
  -> Merci!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atomes crochus


Explanation:
si on parle de "chemistry" entre deux personnes.

Richard Genest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
2 days8 hrs