KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

driving flow

French translation: flux directeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving flow
French translation:flux directeur
Entered by: thierry niderman

10:33 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / mechanical engineering
English term or phrase: driving flow
The ammonia flow is split in two and used as "driving flow" to the two H.P. ejectors J-2001 and J-2002. "Flux moteur" ne me parait pas génial...Des suggestions Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
flux directeur
Explanation:
Suggestion !!
Selected response from:

thierry niderman
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flux directeur
thierry niderman
4fluide moteur ou primaire
florence metzger
4flux de pousséexxx::::::::::


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux de poussée


Explanation:
flux de poussée

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluide moteur ou primaire


Explanation:
ce sont les termes employés pour les éjecteurs...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flux directeur


Explanation:
Suggestion !!

thierry niderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss: c'est ce que j'aurais également suggéré
53 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  wordbridge
7 hrs
  -> Merci :-)