KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Block-in period

French translation: période d' inertie / de stagnation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block-in period
French translation:période d' inertie / de stagnation
Entered by: cenek tomas

10:42 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Mechanical engineering
English term or phrase: Block-in period
The second main possibility of active corrosion is generated in case the 14,.1 synthesis was not drained after a "block-in period" longer than 48 hours.

Merci et bon week end! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
période d' inertie / de stagnation
Explanation:
then active corrosion may start.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4période d' inertie / de stagnation
cenek tomas
4période bloquée de 48 heurespapifma
2période ininterrompueTPS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
block-in period
période ininterrompue


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block-in period
période bloquée de 48 heures


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block-in period
période d' inertie / de stagnation


Explanation:
then active corrosion may start.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci! :-)