KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

root manual valve

French translation: Vanne de tête manuelle


22:23 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Mechanical engineering
English term or phrase: root manual valve
In main line close the "root manual valve" before E-2001.. Close the condensate from the DN-20 flush point leaving the C02 feed line full. Thank you! :-)
Valve centrale à commande manuelle?
EmmanuelleAnne
France
French translation:Vanne de tête manuelle
Explanation:
on parle aussi de prise de tête.. c'est la vanne qui ne doit pas laminer pour rester étanche..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valvola manuale di radiceLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4 +1Vanne de tête manuelle
florence metzger
4Valve centrale à commande manuelle
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valve centrale à commande manuelle


Explanation:
Ces vannes peuvent être d'une manière pneumatique, manuellement ou tous les ..... à valve centrale pour l'interruption et à fonctions de commande en tant ...
www.directindustry.fr/cat/vannes-tuyauterie-raccords/vannes... - 129k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: valve, ce n'est pas forcément une valve en français, ça peut être soupape, vanne, clapet....
14 hrs
  -> alors reste neutre au lieu de me chercher.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vanne de tête manuelle


Explanation:
on parle aussi de prise de tête.. c'est la vanne qui ne doit pas laminer pour rester étanche..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valvola manuale di radice


Explanation:
valvola manuale di radice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno16 ore (2008-03-10 15:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato la traduzione di questo termine sui dizionari tecnici russi, in inglese, italiano e russo si dice uguale (letteralmente "di radice").

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4