KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Break valve

French translation: valve de rupture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break valve
French translation:valve de rupture
Entered by: Gerard Renard

19:27 Mar 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Mechanical engineering
English term or phrase: Break valve
Open the "break valve" for the vacuum system PV-206'7 and close the L P . steam to vacuum
ejector. Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
valve de rupture
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valve de rupture
Gerard Renard
4valve de décompressionLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3vanne casse-vide
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break valve
valve de rupture


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.daf.com/daftrpcatalogus/fr/-126187.htm
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
40 mins
  -> Merci Roger

agree  wordbridge
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break valve
valve de décompression


Explanation:
valve de décompression

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break valve
vanne casse-vide


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99