KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

two points designation

French translation: seuils d'explosibilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two points designation
French translation:seuils d'explosibilité
Entered by: kerbager

19:58 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: two points designation
The range extends between two points designation Lower Explosive Limit (LEL) and the Upper Explosive Limit (UEL) and are expressed in percent of volume of vapor in air.
kerbager
Canada
seuils d'explosibilité
Explanation:
LEL = seuil bas
UEL = seuil haut
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seuils d'explosibilité
Jean Claude Aciman
4points limites d'explosibilitépapifma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points limites d'explosibilité


Explanation:
http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Documents/SIMDUT/GuideFra/Htm/G...
avec une limite inférieure et une limite supérieure

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seuils d'explosibilité


Explanation:
LEL = seuil bas
UEL = seuil haut

Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci