KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

averaged over

French translation: moyenne


21:56 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: averaged over
i.e., Time Weighted Average (TWA), based on an allowable concentration exposure averaged over a normal 8-hour workday or 40-hour workweek; Short-Term Exposure Limit (STEL), or maximum concentration for a continuous 15-minute exposure period (not to exceed 4 such exposures per day); and the Ceiling (C) Exposure Limit, that exposure concentration not to be exceeded under any circumstance.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:moyenne
Explanation:
TWA ou MPT, moyenne ponderee en fonction du temps, est basee sur une exposition moyenne a une concentration permissible (autorisee ou acceptable) au cours d'une journee de travail de 8 heures ou d'une semaine de travail de 40 heures.

C'est a dire que l'on calcule la moyenne de l'exposition a un agent chimique particulier au cours d'une duree determinee (8 heures ou 40 heures dans votre texte).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 23:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the attached file you'll find all definitions you might need and in French!

http://www.uottawa.ca/services/immeub/fra/planammoniac_juin2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-03 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Dr Jones comment, in the site below you'll find the exact definition. You can find other information related to the subject and definitions in books such as Casarett & Doull's Toxicology or in Katzung, Pharmacology. I do confirm that this is the average exposure over a period of time = moyenne ponderee en fonction du temps.

http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/c...
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moyennemdcdc
4période ponderéexxx::::::::::
3 -3en moyenne supérieur à
cenek tomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
en moyenne supérieur à


Explanation:
mot à mot?

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mdcdc: No, over in this case implies a duration.
6 mins

disagree  bohy: ce mot à mot ne convient pas ici (contresens)
24 mins

disagree  xxx::::::::::: weighted average : an average that takes into account the proportional relevance of each component
7 hrs

disagree  Jean Claude Aciman: over s'applique ici à la durée de travail (attention au contresens)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
période ponderée


Explanation:
période ponderée

ponderé=weighted average ; in any science

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
3 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  mdcdc: Dans ce cas, c'est la moyenne d'un compose qui est ponderee en fonction d'une periode precise (8 ou 40 heures). See note added to my answer
9 hrs
  -> oui donc ponderée et non moyenne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moyenne


Explanation:
TWA ou MPT, moyenne ponderee en fonction du temps, est basee sur une exposition moyenne a une concentration permissible (autorisee ou acceptable) au cours d'une journee de travail de 8 heures ou d'une semaine de travail de 40 heures.

C'est a dire que l'on calcule la moyenne de l'exposition a un agent chimique particulier au cours d'une duree determinee (8 heures ou 40 heures dans votre texte).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 23:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the attached file you'll find all definitions you might need and in French!

http://www.uottawa.ca/services/immeub/fra/planammoniac_juin2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-03 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Dr Jones comment, in the site below you'll find the exact definition. You can find other information related to the subject and definitions in books such as Casarett & Doull's Toxicology or in Katzung, Pharmacology. I do confirm that this is the average exposure over a period of time = moyenne ponderee en fonction du temps.

http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/c...

mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
17 mins

agree  rodolpheT
6 hrs

disagree  xxx::::::::::: weighted average : an average that takes into account the proportional relevance of each component
6 hrs
  -> and it is called "moyenne ponderee" I don't understand your point?

agree  Diane de Cicco: oui l'exposition moyenne sur une période donnée
8 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
8 hrs